CA State Science Fair

CA Sci CntrFirst, Second and some Third Place winners in each category from our fair are sent as representatives to the California State Science Fair.

The 64th annual California State Science Fair was held in the California Science Center on May 18-19, 2015. All activities and events took place within the California Science Center, including its main building and the Wallis Annenberg Building.  This year there were 968 participants from 425 schools throughout the State presenting 860 projects in competition for over $50,000 in total awards.

super jobOur 104 Los Angeles County participants won a record amount of category awards this year, 35 in total. There were SEVEN 1st Place, EIGHT 2nd Place, FIVE 3rd Place, FIVE 4th Place and TEN Honorable Mention Awards in 2015!  Congratulations to all our winners!! Special Awards announcements will be available soon…

Awards Ceremony for the State Fair, in the Big Lab

CSSF awards2105 CSSF Category Winners: LA County

Alternative Energy

Honorable Mention: Jacob A. Passalaqua, Grade 8, Matthew B. Prata, Grade 8
Just Charge It: Thermoelectric Generator Gear for the Active Person (Charge Small Electronics Using Your Own Body Heat)
Advisor: Ms. Kristy Vena             School: Holy Name of Mary, San Dimas

Applied Mechanics & Structures

First Place: Benjamin C. Liu, Grade 8Liu B
A Novel Spiral Microchannel Device for Urinalysis
Advisor: Dr. Robin Liu    School: Dana (Richard Henry) MS, Arcadia

Third Place: Rei J. Landsberger, Grade 9
Design and Testing of a Fluid Based Solar Tracker
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub:         School: Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, Rolling Hills Estates

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Third Place: Ruwanthi N. Ekanayake, Grade 11
Effects of Avatar-Based Virtual Reality on Veracity Perception and Kinetosis
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub:         School: Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, Rolling Hills Estates

Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology

Second Place: Elisha D. Johnston, Grade 6
Organic and Conventional Chicken Under the Microscope: A Pilot Study Comparing Protein Quality
Advisor: Mr. Paul Burns:  School: Lincoln MS, Santa Monica

Chemistry

First Place: Nicholas A. Hammons, Grade 7Hammons N
Kitchen Synthesized Magnetite Nanocrystals for Removing Arsenic from Water
Advisor: Mrs. Cheryl Allen:          School: Parras (Nick G.) MS, Redondo Beach

Second Place: Sophie Q. Carter, Grade 7
Cameron A. Gomez, Grade 7
Kinetics of the Inversion of Sucrose
Advisor: Dr. Paul Carter, Mr. Ravishanth Dev Anandhan:       School: Sierra Madre MS, Sierra Madre

Fourth Place: Faatima Zahra Motala, Grade 7
Got Biodiesel? Transesterification of Plant Oils into Fatty Acid Methyl Ester
Advisor: Mrs. Mariam Rangoonwala:          School: Institute of Knowledge, Diamond Bar

Honorable Mention: Mia B. Pardo, Grade 8
The Pink Catalyst
Advisor: Mr. John Shirajian:         School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles

Honorable Mention: Diana M. Palma, Grade 11
Polystyrene and Its Effectiveness in Removing Calcium from Water
Advisor: Dr. Gian Grant:   School: Saint Anthony HS, Long Beach

Environmental Engineering

First Place: Kaitlyn A. Arst, Grade 9Arst K
Using Starch and Biopolymer Aqueous Solutions to Reduce Soil Erosion
Advisor: Mrs. Sangeeta Arst:         School: Pearl (Daniel) Magnet HS, Van Nuys

Fourth Place: Christopher D. Isozaki, Grade 9
Reducing the Amount of Electricity Used by Computers Utilizing Green Technologies
Advisor: Mrs. Julie Munoz:           School: Palos Verdes HS, Palos Verdes Estates

Environmental Science

Second Place: Michael S. McFarland, Grade 11
The Potential Impact of Hyperion Treatment Plant’s Chlorinated Effluent and West Basin Brine on Marine Organisms
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub:         School: Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, Rolling Hills Estates

Mammalian Biology

Honorable Mention: Mahnur A. Bharucha, Grade 7
Cat vs. Cat: Prevalence of Intestinal Parasites in Shelter and Domestic Cats
Advisor: Mrs. Mariam Rangoonwala:          School: Institute of Knowledge, Diamond Bar

Second Place: Vick C. Liu, Grade 11
A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices
Advisor: Dr. Robin Liu:   School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge

Materials Science

Third Place: So-Jung An, Grade 6
Playing With Pencils: Comparing the Quantity of Graphene Created by Different Types of Graphite
Advisor: Mrs. Joyann Sofio:          School: Reed (Walter) MS, North Hollywood

Mathematics & Software

First Place: Sanath K. Devalapurkar, Grade 9Devalapurkar S2
Preserving Algebraic Structures on Exact Infinity-Categories with the K-Theory Functor
Advisor: Mrs. Patty Girgis:           School: West Torrance HS, Torrance

Fourth Place: George Hou, Grade 11
Separating Mixed Signals in a Noisy Environment Using Global Optimization
Advisor: Dr. Jack Xin:      School: Arcadia HS, Arcadia

Microbiology (General)

First Place: Elan E. Filler, Grade 11Filler E
Transcriptional Regulators as Drug Targets for Treatment of C. glabrata Infection
Advisor: Ms. Julie Munoz:            School: Palos Verdes HS, Palos Verdes Estates

Microbiology (Medical)

Second Place: James C. Bowden, Grade 8
Antibiotic Resistance by Repeated Exposure
Advisor: Mrs. Karin Steinhauer:     School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet MS, Tarzana

Third Place: Tai L. Michaels, Grade 8
Which Bacteriophage Is Better at Killing Bacteria?
Advisor: Mrs. Darshana Shah:        School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet MS, Tarzana

Physics & Astronomy

Second Place: Neil T. Hoffmann, Grade 8
The Tarzan Problem: What Is the Best Angle to Jump Off a Swinging Object to Maximize Distance?
Advisor: Ms. Lindsay Martin:        School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes

Fourth Place: Evan G. Vail, Grade 8
The Groovy Gratings Experiment: Using Diffraction Patterns to Measure Data Track Spacing on CDs and DVDs
Advisor: Mr. Guy Vail:    School: St. Joseph Elementary, Long Beach

Honorable Mention: Chloe Brandon, Grade 6
What Is the Effect of Color on Solar Water Heating?
Advisor: Mr. Ravi Dev
School: Sierra Madre MS, Sierra Madre

Honorable Mention: Grady P. Morrissey, Grade 7
How Does the Shape of a Telescope’s Mirror Affect the Size of Image Produced?
Advisor: Ms. Laura Kaufman:        School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge

Physics & Astronomy

Honorable Mention: Raymond U. Gilmartin, Grade 11
Characterization of Magnetic Tunnel Junctions for Next-Generation Energy-Efficient Memory Technologies
Advisor: Mr. Xiang Li:     School: South Pasadena HS, South Pasadena

Honorable Mention: Ethan M. Uetrecht, Grade 10
Assessing the Practicality of Asteroid Deflection Strategies Using Simulation
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub:         School: Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, Rolling Hills Estates

Honorable Mention: Zoe Zawol, Grade 9
The Effect of Strong Magnetic Fields Caused by Broadcast Antennas on the Local Cosmic Ray Flux
Advisor: Ms. Mary Hines: School: Pasadena HS, Pasadena

Plant Biology

Second Place: Isaiah L.D. O’Neal, Grade 8
Plant Electrophysiology: How Does the Stimulation of Trigger Hairs Affect Action Potential Generation in Venus Flytraps?
Advisor: Mrs. Darshana Shah:        School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet MS, Tarzana

Product Science (Biological)

First Place: Jad Soucar, Grade 7Soucar J
It’s More than a Weed, It’s Sun Screen
Advisor: Ms. Kavitha Satya:          School: New Horizon School, Pasadena

Fourth Place: Annaliese N. Rupp, Grade 8
Mom, Do I Have to Rinse/Scrub the Plates Before I Put Them in the Dishwasher?
Advisor: Ms. Cathy Engle:            School: Holy Trinity School, San Pedro

Honorable Mention: Aiman A. Soomro, Grade 8
Constant Constipation: Miralax vs. Metamucil. Which Over the Counter Product Better Treats Chronic Constipation?
Advisor: Mrs. Mariam Rangoonwala:          School: Institute of Knowledge, Diamond Bar

Product Science (Physical)

Third Place: William A. Labrador, Grade 7
The Time Dependent Effects of Humidity on Tortilla Chips
Advisor: Dr. Allan Labrador:          School: Chandler School, Pasadena

Zoology

First Place: Benjamin J. Hewitt, Grade 7hewittb
Retention of Larval Stage Conditioning in Post-Metamorphic Pieris rapae Butterflies
Advisor: Mrs. Darshana Shah:        School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet MS, Tarzana

Second Place: Mirna H. El-khalily, Grade 11
Abscisic Acid Effects on Cell Proliferation
Advisor: Mrs. Glendy Ramirez-De La Cruz:  School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet HS, Los Angeles